Is PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, DRIED COCONUT, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SUGAR, PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN), BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, GLYCERIN, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SORBITOL, SALT, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BHT (PRESERVATIVE).

Check PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast