Is PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- milk
- lactose
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- honey
- glyceryl lacto esters of fatty acids
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
- dextrose
- +1 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MOLASSES, DRIED COCONUT, HONEY, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE), SUGAR, PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT, SALT), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN), BROWN SUGAR, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, GLYCERIN, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SORBITOL, SALT, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GLYCERYL LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, BHT (PRESERVATIVE).
Check PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER FLAVOR CHOCOLATEY COVERED GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


