Is PEANUT BUTTER HONEY & OATS BOB'S BARS, PEANUT BUTTER HONEY & OATS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic honey

organic honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Peanut Butter Honey Oats Bob's Bars are a wholesome and gluten-free snack made with six simple ingredients, including whole grain oats, peanut butter, and organic honey. These bars are also made with non-GMO ingredients, ensuring that they are not modified through genetic engineering. While no information is available about what people say about the product, these bars are well-regarded for their minimalistic and nourishing ingredient list.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanuts, whole grain oats, organic tapioca syrup, organic honey, sea salt, organic rosemary extract (to preserve freshness)

Check PEANUT BUTTER HONEY & OATS BOB'S BARS, PEANUT BUTTER HONEY & OATS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUT BUTTER HONEY & OATS BOB'S BARS, PEANUT BUTTER HONEY & OATS is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyHoneySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast