Is PEANUT BUTTER & HONEY WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & HONEY WITH SEA SALT Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- organic brown rice syrup
- natural flavors
- organic rolled oats
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, ORGANIC HONEY, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ORGANIC ROASTED SOYBEANS, ORGANIC PEANUTS, RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC CAT FIBER, ORGANIC SOY FLOUR, PALM KERNEL SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER++, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT).
Check PEANUT BUTTER & HONEY WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & HONEY WITH SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER & HONEY WITH SEA SALT SWEET & SALTY ENERGY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & HONEY WITH SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
PEANUT BUTTER CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, PEANUT BUTTER
Chex Cereal Corn Sweetened With Real Peanut Butter Gluten Free - 12.2 Oz
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


