Is PEANUT BUTTER IN DARK CHOCOLATE EGGS, PEANUT BUTTER Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: DARK CHOCOLATE (FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED TM SUGAR, FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED COCOA BUTTER, SAY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], FAIR TRADE CERTIFIED NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL*, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]), CANE SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL*, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS), LESS THAN 1% OF COLORING (INCLUDES VEGETABLE JUICE, TURMERIC OLEORESIN), GUM ACACIA, TAPIOCA SYRUP, SALT, CARNAUBA WAX, SOY LECITHIN.
Check PEANUT BUTTER IN DARK CHOCOLATE EGGS, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUT BUTTER IN DARK CHOCOLATE EGGS, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


