Is PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY HIGH PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • food starch-modified

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER PROTEIN COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, PEANUTS, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS), SUPREME PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), JELLY LAYER (CRYSTALLINE MALTITOL, FRUCTOSE, WATER, GLYCERINE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SUGAR, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY POWDER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS [DAIRY], SOY LECITHIN), GLYCERINE, WHEY PROTEIN CRISPS (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), WATER, HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, PROTEIN CRISPS (ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT), PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VITAMIN MIX (DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, DL-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, ASCORBIC ACID, COPPER GLUCONATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE, BIOTIN, ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN, FOLIC ACID, MANGANESE SULFATE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, RIBOFLAVIN, SODIUM SELENITE), SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, ALMOND BUTTER (DRY ROASTED ALMONDS).

Check PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY HIGH PROTEIN BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & JELLY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep