Is PEANUT BUTTER & OATS FLAVORED FIBER COMPLETE CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & OATS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROLLED OATS, CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, MALT, SALT), PEANUT FLAVORED CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), PEANUT DRIZZLE (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, PEANUTS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), HIGH MALTOSE CORN SYRUP, BARLEY FLAKES, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PEANUTS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, HONEY, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, BAKING SODA, ALMOND FLOUR, WHOLE WHEAT.

Check PEANUT BUTTER & OATS FLAVORED FIBER COMPLETE CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER & OATS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go