Is PEANUT BUTTER PARTY REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER PARTY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • lactitol
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • butter
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • propylene glycol monoesters
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SKIM MILK, FUDGE SWIRL {MALTITOL SYRUP, MALTITOL POWDER, WATER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SKIM MILK, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, PECTIN, SUCRALOSE}, POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUT BUTTER BASE AND SWIRL (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), MALTITOL, MINI PEANUT BUTTER CUPS {COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, SALT), MALTITOL, LACTITOL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS}, CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check PEANUT BUTTER PARTY REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER PARTY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping