Is PEANUT CARAMEL NOUGAT FAT BOMBS, PEANUT CARAMEL NOUGAT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • vanilla nougat layer
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • salted butter
  • chocolate coating

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vanilla nougat layer
nonfat dry milk
milk protein concentrate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE COATING (MCT OIL BLEND, PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER, ERYTHRITOL, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, INULIN, COCOA, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, STEVIA. CARAMEL LAYER (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER, POLYDEXTROSE VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL, PALM OIL), WATER, GLYCERINE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SOY LECITHIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, SUCRALOSE, VANILLIN), VANILLA NOUGAT LAYER (PREBIOTIC SOLUBLE FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, GLYCERINE, NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), SODIUM CITRATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SUCRALOSE), PEANUTS.

Check PEANUT CARAMEL NOUGAT FAT BOMBS, PEANUT CARAMEL NOUGAT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? PEANUT CARAMEL NOUGAT FAT BOMBS, PEANUT CARAMEL NOUGAT | Spoonful