Is Peanut Chews Goldenberg's Peanut Chews Original Dark Candies, 3 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
- sorbitan tristearate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, DARK CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER-PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE AND SOY LECITHIN-EMULSIFIERS, SALT), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MOLASSES, GLYCERINE, DEXTROSE, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT
Check Peanut Chews Goldenberg's Peanut Chews Original Dark Candies, 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut Chews Goldenberg's Peanut Chews Original Dark Candies, 3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
About this product
Candy · Bar


