Is PEANUT CLUSTERS COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], BUTTEROIL, SALT, VANILLIN, ETHYL VANILLIN), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, PALM, SOYBEAN, AND COTTONSEED, SOY LECITHIN), SALT, SEA SALT, BUTTER OIL, HYDRATED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, (PEANUT FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY TBHQ AND MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES).

Check PEANUT CLUSTERS COVERED IN MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking