Is Peanut Collagen Truffle (Frozen) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bovine
- hydrolyzed collagen
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter, Whey Protein Isolate, Xylitol, Water, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Liquor, Hydrolyzed Collagen (Bovine), Butter Oil, Peanut, Contains: Coconut, Peanut, Xylitol - Do Not Feed To Pet, May Contain: Traces Of Soy, Sesame Seed, Wheat
Check Peanut Collagen Truffle (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut Collagen Truffle (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Peanut Collagen Truffle (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


