Is Peanut Collagen Truffle (Frozen) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bovine
- dry whole milk
- whey protein isolate
- butter oil
- hydrolyzed collagen
bovine
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanut Butter, Whey Protein Isolate, Xylitol, Water, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Liquor, Hydrolyzed Collagen (Bovine), Butter Oil, Peanut, Contains: Coconut, Peanut, Xylitol - Do Not Feed To Pet, May Contain: Traces Of Soy, Sesame Seed, Wheat
Check Peanut Collagen Truffle (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut Collagen Truffle (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Where to buy
Peanut Collagen Truffle (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


