Is Peanut Ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk powder
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • lecithins

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Polydextrose, Sweeteners: Erythritol, Steviol Glycosides from Stevia; Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salted Peanut Sauce (3.5%) (Peanut Paste, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Coconut Oil, Inulin, Stabilisers: Glycerol, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder Sal, Flavouring (Peanut), Colour: Plain Caramel.

Check Peanut Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go