Is Peanut M&Ms Vegan?

Description
Milk chocolate candies with peanuts are made by Nutic, a California-based company known for sourcing quality ingredients and having a close working relationship with local farmers. Nutic specializes in milk chocolate peanut clusters, offering a delicious combination of smooth milk chocolate and crunchy peanuts. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, Nutic's commitment to quality and their partnerships with farmers suggest that their milk chocolate peanut clusters are likely well-regarded.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- lactose
- skim milk
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk chocolate candies with peanuts are made by Nutic, a California-based company known for sourcing quality ingredients and having a close working relationship with local farmers. Nutic specializes in milk chocolate peanut clusters, offering a delicious combination of smooth milk chocolate and crunchy peanuts. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, Nutic's commitment to quality and their partnerships with farmers suggest that their milk chocolate peanut clusters are likely well-regarded.
Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, peanuts, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), peanuts, sugar, cornstarch; less than 1% of: palm oil, corn syrup, dextrin, colors (includes blue 2 lake, blue 1 lake, red 40, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1, yellow 5 lake, blue 2, red 40 lake), carnauba wax, gum acacia.
Check Peanut M&Ms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut M&Ms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Peanut M&Ms is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


