Is Peanut M&Ms Vegetarian?

Description
Milk chocolate candies with peanuts are made by Nutic, a California-based company known for sourcing quality ingredients and having a close working relationship with local farmers. Nutic specializes in milk chocolate peanut clusters, offering a delicious combination of smooth milk chocolate and crunchy peanuts. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, Nutic's commitment to quality and their partnerships with farmers suggest that their milk chocolate peanut clusters are likely well-regarded.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Milk chocolate candies with peanuts are made by Nutic, a California-based company known for sourcing quality ingredients and having a close working relationship with local farmers. Nutic specializes in milk chocolate peanut clusters, offering a delicious combination of smooth milk chocolate and crunchy peanuts. While no specific information about what people say about the product is provided, Nutic's commitment to quality and their partnerships with farmers suggest that their milk chocolate peanut clusters are likely well-regarded.
Ingredients
milk chocolate (sugar, chocolate, skim milk, cocoa butter, lactose, milkfat, peanuts, soy lecithin, salt, natural flavor), peanuts, sugar, cornstarch; less than 1% of: palm oil, corn syrup, dextrin, colors (includes blue 2 lake, blue 1 lake, red 40, yellow 6 lake, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1, yellow 5 lake, blue 2, red 40 lake), carnauba wax, gum acacia.
Check Peanut M&Ms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut M&Ms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Peanut M&Ms is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


