Is Peanut Munchers Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts Wtihin Crisp Shell Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • 14% milk solids minimum
  • milk solids
  • 6% milk solids minimum
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (46%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter", Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass1, Emulsifier (322, Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Roastes Peanuts (23%), Rice Starch, Thickener (414), Maltodextrin, Glazing Agents (905b, 903), Colours (153, 160a, 120, 100, Spirulina Extract, 1rainforest Alliance Certified. Www.ra.org Peanut Chocolate Munchers Contain 14% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 6% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 14% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains: Milk And Peanuts. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Egg, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Peanut Munchers Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts Wtihin Crisp Shell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go