Is Peanut Munchers Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts Wtihin Crisp Shell Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten cereals

gluten cereals

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (46%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter", Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass1, Emulsifier (322, Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Roastes Peanuts (23%), Rice Starch, Thickener (414), Maltodextrin, Glazing Agents (905b, 903), Colours (153, 160a, 120, 100, Spirulina Extract, 1rainforest Alliance Certified. Www.ra.org Peanut Chocolate Munchers Contain 14% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 6% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 14% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains: Milk And Peanuts. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Egg, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Peanut Munchers Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts Wtihin Crisp Shell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go