Is Peanut Munchers Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts Wtihin Crisp Shell Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 14% milk solids minimum
  • milk
  • 120
  • 6% milk solids minimum
  • milk solids
  • org peanut chocolate munchers
  • 160a
  • 322
  • milk chocolate

14% milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (46%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter", Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass1, Emulsifier (322, Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Roastes Peanuts (23%), Rice Starch, Thickener (414), Maltodextrin, Glazing Agents (905b, 903), Colours (153, 160a, 120, 100, Spirulina Extract, 1rainforest Alliance Certified. Www.ra.org Peanut Chocolate Munchers Contain 14% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 6% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 14% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains: Milk And Peanuts. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Egg, Soy And Tree Nuts.

Check Peanut Munchers Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts Wtihin Crisp Shell against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go