Is Peanut Munchers Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts Wtihin Crisp Shell Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 120
- 160a
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (46%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter", Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass1, Emulsifier (322, Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Roastes Peanuts (23%), Rice Starch, Thickener (414), Maltodextrin, Glazing Agents (905b, 903), Colours (153, 160a, 120, 100, Spirulina Extract, 1rainforest Alliance Certified. Www.ra.org Peanut Chocolate Munchers Contain 14% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 6% Milk Solids Minimum. Milk Chocolate Contains 30% Cocoa Solids Minimum And 14% Milk Solids Minimum. Contains: Milk And Peanuts. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Egg, Soy And Tree Nuts.
Check Peanut Munchers Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts Wtihin Crisp Shell against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut Munchers Milk Chocolate Covered Peanuts Wtihin Crisp Shell in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece, Piece


