Is Peanut Satay Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Rich, savory, slightly sweet and mildly spicy, the sauce has a smooth, creamy, clingy texture. Commonly used for dipping grilled skewers, as a noodle topping, a stir fry flavor booster, or a salad dressing; reviewers cite authentic taste and versatility but sometimes mention inconsistent thickness, occasional saltiness, and packaging concerns.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, savory, slightly sweet and mildly spicy, the sauce has a smooth, creamy, clingy texture. Commonly used for dipping grilled skewers, as a noodle topping, a stir fry flavor booster, or a salad dressing; reviewers cite authentic taste and versatility but sometimes mention inconsistent thickness, occasional saltiness, and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Peanut, White Sesame Seed, Tamarind Paste (Tamarind, Water), Spices (Including Chili Pepper), Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Shallot, Garlic, Lemongrass, Citric Acid And Kaffir Lime, Contains Soy
Check Peanut Satay Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peanut Satay Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


