Is peanut squares Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • soybeans & wheat

soybeans & wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

peanuts, sugar, corn syrup, salt and fd&c yellow #5. net wt. 11 oz. (311.8g) products have been produced on shared equipment with peanuts, tree nuts, milk, eggs, soybeans & wheat. dv" amount/serving %dv* 18% total carb. 33g 12% 10% dietary fiber 3g 11% total sugars 20g includes 20g added sugars 40% amount/serving total fat 14g sat. fat 2g trans fat og cholest. omg 0% *percent daily values sodium 65mg 3% protein 8g (dv)are based on a 2000 calorie diet. vitamin d 0% - calcium 2% - iron 6%-potassim 4% manufactured by chase candy company st. joseph, mo 64502

Check peanut squares against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go