Is peanut squares Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans & wheat
soybeans & wheat
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
peanuts, sugar, corn syrup, salt and fd&c yellow #5. net wt. 11 oz. (311.8g) products have been produced on shared equipment with peanuts, tree nuts, milk, eggs, soybeans & wheat. dv" amount/serving %dv* 18% total carb. 33g 12% 10% dietary fiber 3g 11% total sugars 20g includes 20g added sugars 40% amount/serving total fat 14g sat. fat 2g trans fat og cholest. omg 0% *percent daily values sodium 65mg 3% protein 8g (dv)are based on a 2000 calorie diet. vitamin d 0% - calcium 2% - iron 6%-potassim 4% manufactured by chase candy company st. joseph, mo 64502
Check peanut squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open peanut squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


