Is peanut squares Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- vitamin d 0% - calcium 2% - iron 6%-potassim 4% manufactured by chase candy company st
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
peanuts, sugar, corn syrup, salt and fd&c yellow #5. net wt. 11 oz. (311.8g) products have been produced on shared equipment with peanuts, tree nuts, milk, eggs, soybeans & wheat. dv" amount/serving %dv* 18% total carb. 33g 12% 10% dietary fiber 3g 11% total sugars 20g includes 20g added sugars 40% amount/serving total fat 14g sat. fat 2g trans fat og cholest. omg 0% *percent daily values sodium 65mg 3% protein 8g (dv)are based on a 2000 calorie diet. vitamin d 0% - calcium 2% - iron 6%-potassim 4% manufactured by chase candy company st. joseph, mo 64502
Check peanut squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open peanut squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


