Is peanut squares Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d 0% - calcium 2% - iron 6%-potassim 4% manufactured by chase candy company st
vitamin d 0% - calcium 2% - iron 6%-potassim 4% manufactured by chase candy company st
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
peanuts, sugar, corn syrup, salt and fd&c yellow #5. net wt. 11 oz. (311.8g) products have been produced on shared equipment with peanuts, tree nuts, milk, eggs, soybeans & wheat. dv" amount/serving %dv* 18% total carb. 33g 12% 10% dietary fiber 3g 11% total sugars 20g includes 20g added sugars 40% amount/serving total fat 14g sat. fat 2g trans fat og cholest. omg 0% *percent daily values sodium 65mg 3% protein 8g (dv)are based on a 2000 calorie diet. vitamin d 0% - calcium 2% - iron 6%-potassim 4% manufactured by chase candy company st. joseph, mo 64502
Check peanut squares against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open peanut squares in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


