Is Peanut Treat Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • full cream milk powder
  • whey permeate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, peanuts, cocoa mass, full cream milk powder, cocoa butter, starch, palm fat, skimmed milk powder, glucose syrup, stabiliser (gum arabic), emulsifier (soya lecithin), shea fat, whey permeate (milk), milk fat, dextrin, glazing agent (carnauba wax), palm kernel oil, colours (carmine, E133, E172, E100, E160a, E160e), salt, flavouring. (May contain: almonds, hazelnuts)

Check Peanut Treat Bag against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping