Is Peanut Treat Bag Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e160a
  • carmine

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, peanuts, cocoa mass, full cream milk powder, cocoa butter, starch, palm fat, skimmed milk powder, glucose syrup, stabiliser (gum arabic), emulsifier (soya lecithin), shea fat, whey permeate (milk), milk fat, dextrin, glazing agent (carnauba wax), palm kernel oil, colours (carmine, E133, E172, E100, E160a, E160e), salt, flavouring. (May contain: almonds, hazelnuts)

Check Peanut Treat Bag against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping