Is PEANUTS, ALMONDS & PEANUT BUTTER WITH COCOA DRIZZLE NUT BARS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS & PEANUT BUTTER WITH COCOA DRIZZLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • honey
  • natural flavor

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Compact snack bars deliver a sweet, mildly roasted flavor profile with a contrasting rich glossy drizzle; texture combines firm crunch and chewiness for bite and cohesion. Consumers report convenience for travel, work breaks, and pre-exercise fueling, praising satisfying crunch and sweetness balance while noting occasional variability in firmness between packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Almonds, Honey, Rice Syrup, Isolated Soy Protein (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Chicory Root Extract, Chicory Root Inulin, Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Whole Milk Powder

Check PEANUTS, ALMONDS & PEANUT BUTTER WITH COCOA DRIZZLE NUT BARS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS & PEANUT BUTTER WITH COCOA DRIZZLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PEANUTS, ALMONDS & PEANUT BUTTER WITH COCOA DRIZZLE NUT BARS, PEANUTS, ALMONDS & PEANUT BUTTER WITH COCOA DRIZZLE is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast