Is PEANUTS ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, PEANUTS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg albumen
- dairy cream
- condensed milk
- whole milk
- an enzyme
- natural flavor
- chocolate
- consist of milk chocolate
egg albumen
Dietitian noteAlbumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS CONSIST OF MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, DAIRY CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE (AN ENZYME), SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), PECANS, WALNUTS, EGG ALBUMEN, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), FD&C COLORS (RED #40, YELLOW #5 & #6, BLUE #1) AND INVERT SUGAR.
Check PEANUTS ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, PEANUTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PEANUTS ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, PEANUTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
PEANUTS ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, PEANUTS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


