Is PEANUTS & CARAMEL ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, PEANUTS & CARAMEL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic brown rice syrup
  • organic natural flavor

organic brown rice syrup

Dietitian note

Rice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE+ (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE+, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR+, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER+, ORGANIC NATURAL COCOA POWDER+.), ORGANIC CARAMEL (ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SEA SALT.), ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PEANUT PASTE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SOLIDS, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER+, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC PEANUT OIL, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC GLYCERINE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check PEANUTS & CARAMEL ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, PEANUTS & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping