Is PEANUTS & CARAMEL ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, PEANUTS & CARAMEL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy lecithin

organic soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE+ (ORGANIC CHOCOLATE+, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR+, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER+, ORGANIC NATURAL COCOA POWDER+.), ORGANIC CARAMEL (ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC NONFAT MILK, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM CITRATE, SEA SALT.), ORGANIC PEANUTS, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC PEANUT PASTE, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SOLIDS, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER+, ORGANIC PEANUT FLOUR, ORGANIC PEANUT OIL, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, ORGANIC GLYCERINE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check PEANUTS & CARAMEL ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE BAR, PEANUTS & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping