Is peanuts mixed-up Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • hydrolysed soya protein
  • tamari soy sauce

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

smokey bbq seasoned peanuts (35%) [peanuts, bbq seasoning (honey, tamari soy sauce (soya beans, water, sea salt, alcohol, koji seeds (aspergillus oryzae)), tomato powder, brown cane sugar, garlic salt, natural smoke flavouring, salt, acidity regulator: citric acid)], bbq crunchy seasoned peanuts (25%) [peanuts, starch (corn, potato), rice flour, sunflower oil, sugar, salt, herbs & spices (turmeric extract, ginger extract, garlic powder, paprika, onion powder, chilli pepper, cumin, oregano, black pepper, tomato powder), hydrolysed soya protein, honey powder (maltodextrin, honey powder), yeast extract, smoked maltodextrin, acidity regulator: citric acid

Check peanuts mixed-up against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SmokySaltySweetGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping