Is PEANUTS, SMOKY BACON CHEDDAR Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SEASONING (CHEDDAR, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE POWDERS (CHEDDAR, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESES (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO)), SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING BACON (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, BACON FAT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER (WHEY, CREAM), CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PEANUT OIL.

Check PEANUTS, SMOKY BACON CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go