Is PEANUTS, SMOKY BACON CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural flavors including bacon
  • bacon fat
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese powders
  • blue cheeses
  • cheddar
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • +3 more

natural flavors including bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, SEASONING (CHEDDAR, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESE POWDERS (CHEDDAR, ROMANO AND BLUE CHEESES (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC & ANNATTO)), SALT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS INCLUDING BACON (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN, BACON FAT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, BUTTERMILK POWDER (WHEY, CREAM), CITRIC ACID, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC, LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), PEANUT OIL.

Check PEANUTS, SMOKY BACON CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySmokyNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go