Is Pear Propitious Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • colored with cochineal extract
  • condensed milk
  • lactose
  • whey powder
  • whole milk powder
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • +1 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, IMITATION CHOCOLATE (COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLORED WITH COCHINEAL EXTRACT, RED 40 LAKE, COLORED WITH PAPRIKA OLEORESIN), SUGAR, CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL), SKIM MILK POWDER, EGG, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check Pear Propitious against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown