Is Pear Tree Garlic Croutons, Garlic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg yolk
  • L-cysteine
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • calcium proplonate
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR DOUGH LOAF (FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], WATER, DOUGH STARTER [EGG YOLK, SOY FLOUR, WHEY], SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FUMARIC ACID, DATEM, CORN STARCH, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, DIACETYL TARTARIC ACID, ETERS OF MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPLONATE. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: LACTIC ACID, ACETIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE, WHEAT GLUTEN, SESAME SEEDS)., VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ [A PRESERVATIVE]. DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, AN ANTIFOAMING AGENT, ADDED.), GARLIC SALT.

Check Pear Tree Garlic Croutons, Garlic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece, Dried

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking