Is Pearce Duffs Instant Mix Custard Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • lactose
  • skim milk powder
  • whey powder
  • di-glcerides of fatty acids

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Powder, Vegetable Oil, Lactose, Dried Glucose Syrup, Skim Milk Powder, Cornflour, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Hydrogen Orthoposphate, Mono And Di-glcerides Of Fatty Acids, Lactic And Esters, Flavours, Colours

Check Pearce Duffs Instant Mix Custard against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pearce Duffs Instant Mix Custard is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
ToppingCooking