Is Pearl Milling Company Apple Cinnamon Flavor Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk powder
- diglycerides
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE*, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK POWDER, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CINNAMON, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS
Check Pearl Milling Company Apple Cinnamon Flavor Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company Apple Cinnamon Flavor Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Grain · Powder


