Is Pearl Milling Company Apple Cinnamon Flavor Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- buttermilk powder
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE*, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK POWDER, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CINNAMON, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS
Check Pearl Milling Company Apple Cinnamon Flavor Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company Apple Cinnamon Flavor Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Pearl Milling Company Original Syrup
About this product
Grain · Powder


