Is Pearl Milling Company Apple Cinnamon Flavor Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • buttermilk powder
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

buttermilk powder
diglycerides
natural flavor

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE*, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK POWDER, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CINNAMON, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS

Check Pearl Milling Company Apple Cinnamon Flavor Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking