Is Pearl Milling Company Apple Cinnamon Flavor Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACINAMIDE*, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, OATMEAL COOKIE PIECES (WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BUTTERMILK POWDER, PALM OIL, SALT, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CINNAMON, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS

Check Pearl Milling Company Apple Cinnamon Flavor Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepCooking