Is Pearl Milling Company Butter Rich Syrup Gluten Free?

Description
Buttery, rich flavor and a smooth, viscous pour make it a common topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast and biscuits; reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, pronounced butter taste, easy dispensing and versatility for drizzling, baking and simple dessert sauces, while sweetness and thickness preferences vary among different reviewers and households.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Buttery, rich flavor and a smooth, viscous pour make it a common topping for pancakes, waffles, French toast and biscuits; reviewers frequently cite consistent texture, pronounced butter taste, easy dispensing and versatility for drizzling, baking and simple dessert sauces, while sweetness and thickness preferences vary among different reviewers and households.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Caramel Color, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Sodium Benzoate and Sorbic Acid (Preservatives).
Check Pearl Milling Company Butter Rich Syrup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company Butter Rich Syrup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pearl Milling Company Butter Rich Syrup is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid, Unknown


