Is Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (bleached Wheat Flour, Niacinamide, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Leavening (baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate. Contains Wheat Ingredients. It may also contain traces of Milk.
Check Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company Original Pancake & Waffle Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


