Is Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour : Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacinamide , * , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , * , Riboflavin , * , Folic Acid , * , Sugar , Chocolate Chips : Sugar , Unsweetened Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla Extract , Buttermilk Powder , Leavening : Baking Soda , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Palm Oil , Dextrose , Corn Syrup Solids , Salt , Wheat Protein Isolate , Sodium Caseinate , Mono and Diglycerides , Natural Flavor , Tocopherols ( To Preserve Freshness ) . * , One Of : The B Vitamins .

Check Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go