Is Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein isolate
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavor
wheat protein isolate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour : Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacinamide , * , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , * , Riboflavin , * , Folic Acid , * , Sugar , Chocolate Chips : Sugar , Unsweetened Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla Extract , Buttermilk Powder , Leavening : Baking Soda , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Palm Oil , Dextrose , Corn Syrup Solids , Salt , Wheat Protein Isolate , Sodium Caseinate , Mono and Diglycerides , Natural Flavor , Tocopherols ( To Preserve Freshness ) . * , One Of : The B Vitamins .
Check Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


