Is Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • sodium caseinate
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour : Bleached Wheat Flour , Niacinamide , * , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , * , Riboflavin , * , Folic Acid , * , Sugar , Chocolate Chips : Sugar , Unsweetened Chocolate , Cocoa Butter , Soy Lecithin , Vanilla Extract , Buttermilk Powder , Leavening : Baking Soda , Sodium Aluminum Phosphate , Monocalcium Phosphate , Palm Oil , Dextrose , Corn Syrup Solids , Salt , Wheat Protein Isolate , Sodium Caseinate , Mono and Diglycerides , Natural Flavor , Tocopherols ( To Preserve Freshness ) . * , One Of : The B Vitamins .

Check Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pearl Milling Company™ Pancake On The Go Chocolate Chip Pancake Mix is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerSmith'sTargetVitacost

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepOn The Go