Is Pearls® Pimiento Stuffed Manzanilla Olives, 10 oz. Jar Vegan?
Description
Firm, briny fruit with a mild, slightly sweet center deliver a tangy, savory bite and a pleasant, slightly crisp texture. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, in salads, martinis, or as snackable hors d’oeuvres. Reviews note reliable flavor and convenience; some mention occasional softness or uneven stuffing and versatile for entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Firm, briny fruit with a mild, slightly sweet center deliver a tangy, savory bite and a pleasant, slightly crisp texture. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, in salads, martinis, or as snackable hors d’oeuvres. Reviews note reliable flavor and convenience; some mention occasional softness or uneven stuffing and versatile for entertaining.
Ingredients
Olives, Water, Minced Pimiento (Water, Pimiento, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate !"as Preservative"), Salt, !"and" Lactic Acid.
Check Pearls® Pimiento Stuffed Manzanilla Olives, 10 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearls® Pimiento Stuffed Manzanilla Olives, 10 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pearls® Pimiento Stuffed Manzanilla Olives, 10 oz. Jar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


