Is Pearls® Pimiento Stuffed Manzanilla Olives, 10 oz. Jar Vegetarian?
Description
Firm, briny fruit with a mild, slightly sweet center deliver a tangy, savory bite and a pleasant, slightly crisp texture. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, in salads, martinis, or as snackable hors d’oeuvres. Reviews note reliable flavor and convenience; some mention occasional softness or uneven stuffing and versatile for entertaining.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Firm, briny fruit with a mild, slightly sweet center deliver a tangy, savory bite and a pleasant, slightly crisp texture. Commonly used on charcuterie boards, in salads, martinis, or as snackable hors d’oeuvres. Reviews note reliable flavor and convenience; some mention occasional softness or uneven stuffing and versatile for entertaining.
Ingredients
Olives, Water, Minced Pimiento (Water, Pimiento, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate !"as Preservative"), Salt, !"and" Lactic Acid.
Check Pearls® Pimiento Stuffed Manzanilla Olives, 10 oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pearls® Pimiento Stuffed Manzanilla Olives, 10 oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Pearls® Pimiento Stuffed Manzanilla Olives, 10 oz. Jar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


