Is Pearson Ranch Hickory Smoked Summer Sausage, Hickory Smoked Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork
  • elk
  • natural hickory smoke flavoring
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

elk
natural hickory smoke flavoring
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ELK, PORK, SALT, DEXTROSE, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT), SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN), GARLIC POWDER, SPICE EXTRACTIVES.

Check Pearson Ranch Hickory Smoked Summer Sausage, Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseDry
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go