Is Pease's Caramel Cheese Popcorn, Caramel Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- artificial butter flavor
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- dried cheddar cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POPCORN, BROWN SUGAR, COM SYRUP, DRIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), COCONUT OIL, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CAROTENOL, TURMERIC, BUTTER, CORN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING SALT (SALT, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR, YELLOW #5. YELLOW #6), CREAM OF TARTAR
Check Pease's Caramel Cheese Popcorn, Caramel Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pease's Caramel Cheese Popcorn, Caramel Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Snack · Pouch


